Caldera Vanto vs Hot Spring Rhythm hot tubs compared
Short answer
The Caldera Vanto seats 7 with no lounger in 84 x 84 in; the Hot Spring Rhythm seats 7 with no lounger in 84 x 84 in. The Vanto has 35 jets to the Rhythm's 40, as each maker counts them. The Vanto is $12,499 (maker's list price, Oct 2026); the Rhythm $12,999 (maker's list price, Oct 2026).
| Measure | Caldera VantoVacanza Series | Hot Spring RhythmHot Spot |
|---|---|---|
| Lineup | ||
| Series | Vacanza Series | Hot Spot |
| Priceas labeled under each figure | $12,499Maker's list price (MSRP), Oct 2026 | $12,999Maker's list price (MSRP), Oct 2026 |
| Size | ||
| Seats | 7 | 7 |
| Length | 84" | 84" |
| Width | 84" | 84" |
| Height | 36" | 36" |
| Water | 375 gal | 330 gal |
| Dry weight | 845 lb | 845 lb |
| Filled weightwater, no people | 5,200 lb | 4,820 lb |
| Jets and pumps | ||
| Jetsas the maker counts them | 35 | 40 |
| Jet pumps | 2 | 2 |
| Pump horsepoweras published | 1.5 HP continuous (dual-speed), 1.5 HP continuous (single-speed) | Not published |
| Electrical | ||
| Voltage | 230V | 230 V |
| Amperage | 50 amp | 50 A at 230 V |
| Breaker | 50A 2-pole (non-GFCI) main breaker feeding included subpanel… | Not published |
| Heaterat 240V | 4 kW | 4 kW |
| Build and water care | ||
| Insulation | Fully-insulated, FiberCor® material | FiberCor® |
| Cover thickness | 4" tapered | 4" |
| Shell | acrylic | acrylic and UHMWPE (ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene)… |
| Cabinet | EcoTech® Cabinet | simulated wood (per warranty); "advanced composites" (product… |
| Filter area | 65 sq ft | 65 sq ft |
| Ozone | Optional: high-output ozone system (corona discharge) | FreshWater® III high-output ozone (corona discharge) |
| Salt system | FreshWater® Salt System | FreshWater® Salt System |
| Warranty | ||
| Shell structure | 5 years | 5 years |
| Shell surface | 2 years | 2 years |
| Equipment | 2 years | 2 years |
| Plumbing | 2 years | 2 years |
| Cabinet | 2 years | 2 years |
Verdict: The Hot Spring Rhythm suits buyers who want more jets (40 against 35), a lighter load on a deck (4,820 lb filled) and less water to heat and treat (330 gal). On the rest of the table the Vanto is tied or close, so sit in both before you choose.
No manufacturer pays us. How we make money
What is the difference between the Caldera Vanto and Hot Spring Rhythm?
Both seat 7. They share one shell size, 84 x 84 x 36 in. The Vanto has 35 jets to the Rhythm's 40, as the maker counts them. Prices: the Vanto $12,499 (maker's list price, Oct 2026), the Rhythm $12,999 (maker's list price, Oct 2026).
The Caldera Vanto and Hot Spring Rhythm come from different makers, the Vanto from the Vacanza Series and the Rhythm from the Hot Spot line. Every figure is the maker's own, with a dot that links the page or PDF it came from. Where the published specs differ:
- Water. Vanto: 375 gal; Rhythm: 330 gal
- Filled weight. Vanto: 5,200 lb; Rhythm: 4,820 lb
- Jets. Vanto: 35; Rhythm: 40
- Voltage. Vanto: 230V; Rhythm: 230 V
- Insulation. Vanto: Fully-insulated, FiberCor® material; Rhythm: FiberCor®
- Shell. Vanto: acrylic; Rhythm: acrylic and UHMWPE (ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene)…
- Cabinet. Vanto: EcoTech® Cabinet; Rhythm: simulated wood (per warranty); "advanced composites" (product…
- Ozone. Vanto: Optional: high-output ozone system (corona discharge); Rhythm: FreshWater® III high-output ozone (corona discharge)
Will the Vanto or the Rhythm fit my space and deck?
The Vanto is 84 x 84 in, about 49 sq ft and 36 in tall; filled, it weighs 5,200 lb, about 106 lb per sq ft before anyone gets in. The Rhythm is 84 x 84 in, about 49 sq ft and 36 in tall; filled, it weighs 4,820 lb, about 98 lb per sq ft before anyone gets in. Leave room around the tub for the cover lifter and the service panel, and have a builder check any deck for the filled weight plus people. See hot tub sizes, hot tub weight and what to put a hot tub on.
What electrical hookup do the Vanto and Rhythm need?
The Vanto runs on 230V. The Rhythm runs on 230 V. The table lists amperage and breaker as each maker prints them. A licensed electrician sizes the circuit and the GFCI protection for the model you buy. See hot tub electrical requirements.
Do the Vanto and Rhythm carry the same warranty?
Caldera Vanto: 5 years on the shell structure, 2 years on the shell surface, 2 years on the equipment, 2 years on the plumbing and 2 years on the cabinet.
Hot Spring Rhythm: 5 years on the shell structure, 2 years on the shell surface, 2 years on the equipment, 2 years on the plumbing and 2 years on the cabinet.
Read the warranty card before you sign: labor after year one, travel charges, and whether coverage moves to a second owner. The hot tub warranty comparison lines up every brand.
What do the Vanto and Rhythm sell for?
Caldera Spas lists the Vanto at $12,499 (maker's list price, Oct 2026). Hot Spring lists the Rhythm at $12,999 (maker's list price, Oct 2026). Delivery, the pad, the electrician and the cover lifter are extra. Each model's price and where it comes from: Caldera Vanto price and Hot Spring Rhythm price.
Which costs less to run, the Vanto or the Rhythm?
The Rhythm, by 28 W on standby, about $3.72 a month. Standby is what a tub draws to hold its temperature with the cover on and nobody in it. California tests it the same way for every spa sold in the state, so it is the fairest running-cost figure we have.
The Vanto draws 201 W in California's standby test (filed at 350 gallons), about 147 kWh and $26.69 a month at the U.S. average rate. 44% of the 134 filed tubs its size draw more; their median is 197 W.
The Rhythm draws 173 W in California's standby test (filed at 312 gallons), about 126 kWh and $22.97 a month at the U.S. average rate. 66% of the 122 filed tubs its size draw more; their median is 182.5 W.
Costs use the U.S. average residential rate of 18.19¢ a kWh (January to July 2026, EIA). Your own rate, climate and how often you use the jets change the bill. Hot tub running cost works it out by state, and measured standby watts lists every filed model.
What to check in the showroom
- Sit in both, dry is fine, in the seat you would use most. On a running display tub, feel the jets with the back of your hand. Seat depth and where the jets land matter more than the count.
- Climb in and out: step height and the lounger's length suit some bodies and not others.
- Ask for each model's California Energy Commission listing and the warranty card.
The full spec sheets: Caldera Vanto hot tub and Hot Spring Rhythm hot tub. Brand against brand: Hot Spring vs Caldera.
Other model comparisons: Hot Spring Rhythm vs Flash and Hot Spring Rhythm vs Relay.
Still deciding? Get the price range on both.
- Caldera Vanto$12,499Maker's list price (MSRP)
- Hot Spring Rhythm$12,999Maker's list price (MSRP)
Free price range, then one dealer.
Common questions
What is the difference between the Caldera Vanto and Hot Spring Rhythm?
Both seat 7. They share one shell size, 84 x 84 x 36 in. The Vanto has 35 jets to the Rhythm's 40, as the maker counts them. Prices: the Vanto $12,499 (maker's list price, Oct 2026), the Rhythm $12,999 (maker's list price, Oct 2026). The table lists every published figure side by side.
Which is bigger, the Vanto or the Rhythm?
They take the same floor space: 84 x 84 in, about 49 sq ft each. The Vanto holds 375 gallons and the Rhythm 330.
Which costs less to run, the Vanto or the Rhythm?
The Rhythm: 173 W on standby against 201 W in California's tests, about $22.97 against $26.69 a month at the U.S. average of 18.19¢ a kWh (EIA, January to July 2026). Heating fresh water and running the jets add to that.
Do the Vanto and Rhythm have the same warranty?
Yes, on the terms each maker publishes: shell structure 5 years, shell surface 2 years, equipment 2 years, plumbing 2 years and cabinet 2 years.
How much do the Vanto and Rhythm cost?
Caldera Spas lists the Vanto at $12,499 (maker's list price, Oct 2026). Hot Spring lists the Rhythm at $12,999 (maker's list price, Oct 2026). Delivery, the pad and the electrician are extra.
Sources
4
- Caldera Spas Vanto product pagemaker's specifications
- Hot Spring Rhythm product pagemaker's specifications
- California Energy Commission appliance database (spas)standby watts
- EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.BU.S. average residential rate, 18.19¢ a kWh, January to July 2026

